Privacy

Privacy Policy for Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted and www.haugtun.no

This privacy policy describes what types of personal information Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted collects, and how those personal data are handled.

Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted upholds to the Norwegian law of personal information ("Personopplysningsloven"). This privacy policy is made in accordance with the demands in the aforementioned law §§ 18 and 19.

What is personal information

Personal information is information about an individual. This could be the person's name, address, workplace, marital status, phone number, e-mail address etc. Information about your contact, reason for contact, and form of contact with Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted, can also be seen as personal information.

Sensitive personal information is neither collected, nor used by Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted. These are personal data such as criminal offences, crimes committed, health related issues, and similar.

If you are looking for more information about personal information in general, you can visit https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-personvern/personopplysninger/

Who is responsible for the handling of your personal information at Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted

Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted’s own Office Manager is responsible for the business' handling of personal information. In the event of delegation in the future, it is solely the delegation of work related tasks that occur. The responsibility for any personal information is always carried by Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted.

Personal information received by Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted

Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted has two (2) sources of personal information, which both have basis in § 8 of the law of personal information ("personopplysningsloven").

After use of the contact form, additional personal information may be generated through e-mail, phone and similar correspondence between Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted and you as a potential/existing customer.

How does Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted use the personal information

The purpose of the contact form and following correspondence, is to follow up requests and duties to the customer. Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted is dependent on an open platform as such between itself and the customer, in order to ensure satisfactory communication and end product.

The purpose of the information from Google Analytics, is to improve the website experience. This could for example be to make the layout more user friendly, understand user trends, improve its effectiveness, and deliver the expected services in a better way, and prevent criminal behaviour such as hacking.

The legal foundation for Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted’s handling of personal information, is § 11 of the law of personal information ("personopplysningsloven").

How to administrate your own personal information

The limited amount of personal information Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted collects via you, and on their own initiative is, compared to other entities and web services, very marginal. This means that administration on the potential/existing customer's part in regards to their personal information, such as their use in apps, and settings for personalised ads, is not applicable. The personal information that is collected is, as mentioned, not used for any such purposes.

Regardless, you still always have rights in regards to the personal information, which you can read more about below.

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted does not share any personal information from the contact form, collections or information from others with any third party. If such sharing were still to occur, you will always receive a consent request from us.

Secure archival, deletion and internal control

In league with the law of personal information ("personopplysningsloven") § 13, all personal information received by Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted will be archived on either a secure e-mail or server for the duration of the work relationship between you and Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted. Upon termination of work relationship, all communication and personal information will be deleted within two (2) years.

Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted maintains internal control for such archival, security and deletion. These procedures are all carried out in compliance with legal standards.

Rights

Due to the law of personal information ("Personopplysningsloven"), you the user or customer of Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted, have a right to be forgotten, the right to data portability, the right to insight, and the right not to be profiled.

In order to use one or more of these rights, please contact us. You have a right by law to receive an answer from us within at least one (1) month.

Protection of children's privacy

Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted has no wish or need to collect or handle personal information about children under the age of sixteen (16). Personal information of such nature must come through a legal guardian.

Any personal information left behind by children with Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted will be deleted as soon as it is discovered.

Ombudsman for privacy

Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted does not have a delegated ombudsman for matters of privacy and personal information, as the company is not a public business, does not handle sensitive personal data, does not carry out systematic mapping of individuals, and does not handle personal information regarding criminal offences.

Changes to policy

Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted will from time to time update their privacy policy to ensure that it complies with the legal standard demanded by Norwegian law. You will be informed in case of any such updates.

Contact information

If you have any further questions regarding Haugtun Overnatting og Kurssted’s privacy policy, or any other requests, you can contact the company.

Telephone: +47 47 67 11 56

E-mail: post@haugtun.no

Designed by Horn Digital Media 2018